Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Holy Heat

It was sooo hot tonight. It wouldn't have been bad if we'd been able to stay home and enjoy the AC. Nope, it was tball night. My shirt was soaked in sweat. Ew. And I so wanted to ditch (I know, so wrong of me), but there is only two weeks left AND it was our snack night. So we went and suffered through the heat. The poor kids were beat....

My friend, whose son plays with Logan, is getting her boobs done tomorrow. One one hand I'm jealous (mine have deflated SO much with the weight loss) and on the other I don't miss the backache. Her husband is super cool and we were talking about how he'd rather have a boat with the money ... I tended to agree. Haha. Plus, I figure the more he and I get along the less likely he is to give me a ticket (love the CHP). And the more likely he is to refer a friend. Hehe, scandalous I know.. .. ..

I am so happy tomorrow is Thursday. This week needs to be DONE. I am ready for the weekend and some R&R (yea right). OH CYN (b/c I know you faithfully read) ... Sunday we have no plans... Is C playing in Stockton on Sunday?? I want to come up and watch! And visit with you!! I miss seeing you!!

I am eagerly waiting for a call/text to confirm IF I have a date this weekend or not. I prefer to stay skeptical and be proved wrong (hopefully).

I did get a great compliment today. My "special friend" M (you know, the guy who disappeared on me ... yea, we're friends now) told me that I was very sexy and beautiful and a great catch. So I told him to find someone who wants all that and have them catch me!! ROFL. I know, I know, all in the right time....

OH and I need to brag!! Jonah is going to participate in a GATE summer school program before leaving this summer!! He was invited based on his testing scores!! I am so proud of him. I hope that when he moves they'll be able to challenge him there. I am sure they will, just worried. Having no control or input really irks me. Just have to hope Zach and Brandy will make sure it happens....

Okay, off to try and fall asleep again. NO idea where this insomnia is coming from but it sure needs to find its way GONE!!

2 comments:

Cyn said...

They will play either 8, 9:30 or 11 and hopefully go on from there. Sunday's are always iffier schedule wise. We could be in Manteca or Stockton depending on how we do Saturday. I can call you though about it Saturday night when we know. It would be great to see you. My Logan will not be with us on Sunday.

Sounds like you're feeling a bit better.

RebekahRose said...

M is a smart person!! You ARE very sexy and beautiful and a great catch and its about d@mn time you believed that!! :) MUAH!!